Home Optical T&M Polarisation Control & Emulation General Photonics DGD-1000 – First Order PMD Source/Emulator

General Photonics DGD-1000 – First Order PMD Source/Emulator

Product Code:
DGD-1000
Manufacturer: General Photonics Corporation
  • The DGD-1000 can generate DGD up to 400ps
  • DGD-1000 has very low PDL over DGD generation range (PDL max: 0.3dB, typical: 0.1dB)
  • DGD-1000 has very low IL variation over DGD range (typical 0.1dB)
  • Slow SOP variation (<1 rad/min)
  • Small DGD variation vs time (<0.1ps over 8 hours)
  • An extended version can cover up to 600ps as special order

More info and finance questions

Request a Quote

Please type the letters and numbers below

Polarisation mode dispersion (PMD) can seriously degrade the quality of high-speed fiber-optic data transmission. High-speed transceivers must meet stringent standards for PMD tolerance. The General Photonics DGD-1000 accurately and repeatably generates both high and low values of differential group delay (DGD) or first-order PMD. Both the DGD and PDL are very stable over time and wavelength within the performance band. This instrument is available in different versions to accommodate the need for different wavelengths and DGD ranges.

 APPLICATIONS

  • System PMD Tolerance Testing
  • 1st order PMD Performance Simulation

Wavelength Range Options

Single band: C band, L band or O band Dual band: CL

DGD Range Options

0 to 200 ps or 0 to 400 ps

DGD Resolution

0.2 ps

DGD Accuracy1

± (0.2 + 2% of DGD) (ps)

DGD Repeatability1

± (0.2 + 2% of DGD) (ps)

DGD Change Rate

Up to 64 ps/s

IL

_3.5 dB

PDL

_0.3 dB

Return Loss

>50 dB

Optical Power Handling

>300 mW

Input/Output Fiber Type

SMF-28

Optical Connector Type

FC/APC, FC/PC, SC/APC, or SC/PC

Operating Temperature

5 to 40 °C

Storage Temperature

_20 to 60 °C

Power Supply

100 – 240 VAC, 50 – 60 Hz

Communication Interfaces

USB, GPIB and Ethernet

Dimensions

2U, 19” ¾ rack width 14" (L) x 14" (W) x 3.5" (H)

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:General Photonics DGD-1000 – First Order PMD Source/Emulator
Your Rating
Photo Product SKU
General Photonics MPC-203 – High Speed Multifunction Polarisation Controller General Photonics MPC-203 – High Speed Multifunction Polarisation Controller - >
General Photonics MPC-202 – Advanced Multifunction Polarisation Controller General Photonics MPC-202 – Advanced Multifunction Polarisation Controller - >
General Photonics PDLE-101 – PDL Emulator General Photonics PDLE-101 – PDL Emulator - >
General Photonics PMD-1000 – PMD Source General Photonics PMD-1000 – PMD Source - >
General Photonics POS-203 – Polarisation Stabiliser, 3 Port General Photonics POS-203 – Polarisation Stabiliser, 3 Port - >
General Photonics POS-202 – Polarisation Stabiliser, 2 Port General Photonics POS-202 – Polarisation Stabiliser, 2 Port - >
General Photonics PSY-201 – Polarisation Synthesizer/Analyser General Photonics PSY-201 – Polarisation Synthesizer/Analyser - >
General Photonics MPC-201 – Multifunction Polarisation Controller General Photonics MPC-201 – Multifunction Polarisation Controller - >
General Photonics PCD-104 – Polarisation Scrambler General Photonics PCD-104 – Polarisation Scrambler - >