Home Optical T&M Polarisation Control & Emulation LUNA PDLE-101 – PDL Emulator

LUNA PDLE-101 – PDL Emulator

Product Code:
PDLE-101
Manufacturer: General Photonics Corporation
  • High Resolution
  • Wide Range
  • Low Residual PMD
  • PDL Scanning

More info and finance questions

Request a Quote

Please type the letters and numbers below

High speed fibre optic transceivers, including those deploying coherent detection technology for 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s data transmission, must meet stringent PDL tolerance specifications. In addition, the PDL tracking speed and response time of the PDL mitigation algorithm of a coherent detection receiver must be quantified.

The LUNA PDLE-101 is specially designed for such PDL-related tests. This PDL source/ emulator can generate individual PDL values between 0 dB and 20 dB, with a resolution of 0.1 dB for PDL tolerance testing. It can also generate variable PDL with user defined range, waveform, and speed for PDL tracking speed and recovery time tests. The instrument can be controlled via the front panel keypad or by remote control via USB, RS-232, GPIB, or Ethernet interfaces. The residual PMD of the unit is less than 0.1 ps.

 APPLICATIONS

  • PDL Tolerance Test
  • PDL Tracking Speed and Recovery Time Tests
  • Code Development for PDL Compensation

 

Wavelength Range1

C band or L band

Insertion Loss (max.)

2 dB at PDL = 0, excluding connectors

PDL Dynamic Range2

0.1 to 20 dB

PDL Resolution2

0.1 dB

PDL Accuracy2

± (0.1 dB +1% of PDL)

PDL Switching Time3

5 ms max., 1 ms typical

Residual PMD

< 0.1 ps at PDL = 0

Return Loss

> 50 dB

PDL Control

Front panel control or remote control with

communication interface

PDL Waveforms

Sine, square, triangle, random

Fiber Type

SMF-28

Optical Connector Type

FC/PC, FC/APC, SC/PC, or SC/APC

Optical Power

Damage Threshold

500 mW

Display

2 x 20 character LCD

Communication Interface

USB, RS-232, Ethernet, and GPIB

Operating Temperature

0 to 40 °C

Storage Temperature

-20 to 60 °C

Electrical Power Supply

100 – 240 VAC, 50 – 60 Hz (16W)

Dimensions

2U, 19” half rack width, 14" (L) x 8.5" (W) x 3.5" (H)

Notes:

1 Other wavelength ranges available upon request.
2 At 23 ± 5°C.
3 Rise time for square wave transition.

 

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:LUNA PDLE-101 – PDL Emulator
Your Rating
Photo Product SKU
LUNA DGD-1000 – First Order PMD Source/Emulator LUNA DGD-1000 – First Order PMD Source/Emulator - >
LUNA MPC-203 – High Speed Multifunction Polarisation Controller LUNA MPC-203 – High Speed Multifunction Polarisation Controller - >
LUNA MPC-202 – Advanced Multifunction Polarisation Controller LUNA MPC-202 – Advanced Multifunction Polarisation Controller - >
LUNA PMD-1000 – PMD Source LUNA PMD-1000 – PMD Source - >
LUNA POS-203 – Polarisation Stabiliser, 3 Port LUNA POS-203 – Polarisation Stabiliser, 3 Port - >
LUNA POS-202 – Polarisation Stabiliser, 2 Port LUNA POS-202 – Polarisation Stabiliser, 2 Port - >
LUNA PSY-201 – Polarisation Synthesizer/Analyser LUNA PSY-201 – Polarisation Synthesizer/Analyser - >
LUNA MPC-201 – Multifunction Polarisation Controller LUNA MPC-201 – Multifunction Polarisation Controller - >
LUNA PCD-104 – Polarisation Scrambler LUNA PCD-104 – Polarisation Scrambler - >