Characterisation, Measurement & Analysis
+44(0)1582 764334
Greenlee 930XC Handheld OTDR

More Views

  • Greenlee 930XC Handheld OTDR
  • Intuitive user interface for technician review
  • OTDR cable acceptance report generation
  • Instrument set up mode
  • OTDR trace
  • Hi resolution event viewing

Greenlee 930XC Handheld OTDR

Be the first to review this product

Availability: Awaiting stock
Please allow up to two weeks for delivery

Excl. VAT: £2,810.32 Incl. VAT: £3,372.38
Product Code: 64074
Manufacturer: Tempo
Handheld Fibre OTDR for field use, available in MM (850 & 1300nm) and SM (1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm) versions.

A series of four handheld optical fibre time domain reflectometers (OTDR’s) for rapid testing of fibre links in the field with minimal fuss:

  • 930XC-20C: SM Dual wavelength (1310/1550nm)
  • 930XC-30P: SM Triple wavelength (1310/1490/1550nm)
  • 930XC-30F: SM Triple wavelength filtered (1310/1550/1625nm)
  • 930XC-20M: MM Dual wavelength (850/1300nm)

Compact, easy to use and with full reporting capabilities, the 930XC series provide a comprehensive solution with numerous features:

  • 1m event deadzone
  • Up to 240km range
  • Up to 38dB dynamic range for measurements on longer cables and for identifying smaller reflections
  • <1kg weight
  • One-button testing.
  • Autotest automatically determines the optimal parameter settings for best measurement results
  • Live fibre testing – obtain results without disrupting a live service
  • Includes Optical Power Meter (OPM), Visual Fault Locator (VFL), Stabilised Laser Source (SLS) functionality
  • Optional connector types for FC/UPC, SC/UPC, ST/UPC, FC/APC, SC/APC
  • Easy to read graphical interface for all lighting conditions
  • Macrobend analysis
  • LinkViewer for annotated pass/fail link analysis
  • Report customisation to include trace signature and fibre events
  • Up to 8hr continuous use on a single battery charge
  • Ruggedised GR-196 certified case and meets BellCore testing standards

Each system is supplied with:

  • OTDR Instrument
  • Rechargeable battery
  • OTDR Trace Viewer Software
  • Installation Disc
  • Data Transfer Cable
  • AC adapter
  • Protective Rubberised cover
  • Carrying Case
  • Warranty Card

Additional Information

MODEL  930XC-20C 930XC-30F 930XC-30P 930XC-20M 
Wavelength (±20nm)  1310/1550 1310/1550/1625 1310/1490/1550 850/1300 
Dynamic Range (dB)a 35 38/37/37 38/37/37  21/24 
Event Deadzone (m)b 1m 1m 1m ≤2.5m
Attenuation Deadzone (m)b 4.5m 4.5m 4.5m  ≤12m
Pulsewidth 5, 10, 30, 100, 
300, 1us, 2.5us, 10us, 20us 
12, 30, 100, 275, 1us/30, 
100, 275, 
1us, 2us 
Selectable Ranges (km) 0.3, 1.3, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 
40, 80, 120, 160, 240
0.1, 0.3, 0.5, 1.3,
2.5, 5, 10/0.1,
0.3, 0.5, 1.3, 2.5,
5, 10, 20, 40, 80 
Average Time 15s/30s/1 min/2 min/3 min

Distance Measurement Accuracy 

±(1m + 5 X 10-5 x distance + sampling space) 

Connector Type

PC or APC (interchangeable FC, SC, ST) 
Reflection Detect Accuracy
±4 dB 
Attenuation Detect Accuracy  ±0.05 dB/dB
Measurement Data Storage  1,000 test curves
Data Transmission   RS-232/USB port
Visual Fault Locator (VFL)  -3dBm; 650nm
Optical Power Meter (OPM) InGaAs
OPM Wavelengths   850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm
OPM Range   +6 to -70dBm (+6 to -60dBm 850nm)
OPM Display   resolution 0.01dB
OPM MOD  Identification 1kHz, 2kHz
Stabilized laser Source (SLS) Wavelength same as selected in OTDR mode ≤ -7dBm 
Power Supply  NiMH chargeable battery/AC adapter
Battery Life  Support over 8 hours operating on one charge or over 20 hours standby
Operating Temperature  -10° to 50°C 
Storage Temperature  -20° to 60°C

Relative Humidity 
0 to 95% (non-condensing) 
Weight 1.9 lbs. (0.87 kg)
Dimensions   7.7" H x 3.9" W x 2.4" L (196mm x 100mm x 64mm)
Compliance   BelCore GR196, CE, FCC, UL, WEEE
Fiber Analysis Software  Version 3.2 
Password Protection  Owner defined password feature (Recoverable)

*Specifications subject to change without notice

a Using a pulse width of 20us b Using a pulse width of 5ns measuring a -45dB event

Customer Reviews

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Rating
Photo Product
LUNA 6415 Lightwave Component Analyser LUNA 6415 Lightwave Component Analyser
LUNA OBR 6200 Portable Reflectometers – Field Test LUNA OBR 6200 Portable Reflectometers – Field Test
LUNA OBR 4600 Reflectometer – Lab Test LUNA OBR 4600 Reflectometer – Lab Test
General Photonics OCDR-1000 – Optical Coherence Domain Reflectometer General Photonics OCDR-1000 – Optical Coherence Domain Reflectometer
DISCONTINUED – LUNA OBR 5T-50 Reflectometer DISCONTINUED – LUNA OBR 5T-50 Reflectometer