Characterisation, Measurement & Analysis
+44(0)1582 764334
OptoTest OP1021 Launch Condition Analyser

More Views

  • OptoTest OP1021 Launch Condition Analyser

OptoTest OP1021 Launch Condition Analyser

Be the first to review this product

Product Code: OP1021
Manufacturer: OptoTest Corp
This Launch Condition Analyzer analyses the Nearfiled as well as the Farfield of launch cables and sources over a wide wavelength range.

This Launch Condition Analyser analyses the Nearfiled as well as the Farfield of launch cables and sources over a wide wavelength range.

The OP1021 combines a versatile Nearfiled Scanner with a Farfield Scanner into a single instrument.

Nearfiled Analyzer

The Nearfiled (NF) describes the optical power density on the surface of a radiating source or the end of a fiber. The near field measurement can determine the refractive index profile of multimode fibers and the fiber's mode filling.With the included application OPL_LCA the Encircled Flux measurement is calculated and analysed against the appropriate IEC template.

Additional Information

 

Farfield Analyzer  
Scan Range, angular >-0.5NA to +0.5NA / -0.5 / rad to +0.5rad
Scanning Resolution 0.018rad (+/-0.004)
Scan speed 60 sec.
Wavelength Range 830nm..1700nm (InGaAs Detector))
Optical Power Range +20dBm to -45dBm
Optical Interface universal 2.5mm
Nearfiled Analyzer  
>Scan Range, linear -150µm to +150µm
Scan Resolution 0.2µm
Wavelength Range 830nm..1700nm (InGaAs Detector)
Optical Power Range +20dBm to -45dBm
Optical Interface universal 2.5mm

Customer Reviews

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Rating
Photo Product
OptoTest OP710 Multi Channel Optical Power Meter OptoTest OP710 Multi Channel Optical Power Meter
OptoTest OP280 Ribbon Fibre Visual Fault Locator OptoTest OP280 Ribbon Fibre Visual Fault Locator
FibrePro Tunable Directional Coupler Series (TC1400) FibrePro Tunable Directional Coupler Series (TC1400)
FibrePro Polarisation Controller Series (PC1000) FibrePro Polarisation Controller Series (PC1000)
FibrePro Multi-Channel Polarisation Controller Series (PC1200) FibrePro Multi-Channel Polarisation Controller Series (PC1200)
FibrePro Motorised Polarisation Controller (PC1300) FibrePro Motorised Polarisation Controller (PC1300)
FibrePro In-Line Polarisation Controller (PC1100) FibrePro In-Line Polarisation Controller (PC1100)
FibrePro Polarisation Scramblers FibrePro Polarisation Scramblers
FibrePro PDL meter (PL2000) FibrePro PDL meter (PL2000)
OptoTest HPR Performance Reference Cables OptoTest HPR Performance Reference Cables
LUNA OVA 5000 Optical Vector Analyser LUNA OVA 5000 Optical Vector Analyser
LUNA OBR 4200 Reflectometer – Field Test LUNA OBR 4200 Reflectometer – Field Test
LUNA OBR 5T-50 Reflectometer - Production Test LUNA OBR 5T-50 Reflectometer - Production Test
APEX AP1000 Series Optical Multi Test Platform APEX AP1000 Series Optical Multi Test Platform
OptoTest OP831 Bi-Directional Insertion Loss Test System OptoTest OP831 Bi-Directional Insertion Loss Test System
LUNA OBR 4600 Reflectometer – Lab Test LUNA OBR 4600 Reflectometer – Lab Test
OptoTest OPL-CLX Software Suite OptoTest OPL-CLX Software Suite
OptoTest OP-SPHR Integrating Sphere OptoTest OP-SPHR Integrating Sphere
OptoTest OP735 Benchtop Optical Power Meter OptoTest OP735 Benchtop Optical Power Meter
OptoTest OPRH Remote Head Power Meters OptoTest OPRH Remote Head Power Meters
OptoTest OP1100 Discontinuity Analyzer OptoTest OP1100 Discontinuity Analyzer
OptoTest OP710-ANX Multichannel Optical to Electrical Converter OptoTest OP710-ANX Multichannel Optical to Electrical Converter
OptoTest OPLC-KIT Launch Condition Kit OptoTest OPLC-KIT Launch Condition Kit
OptoTest OP752-MOD Modal Conditioner OptoTest OP752-MOD Modal Conditioner
OptoTest OP725 Benchtop Optical Switch OptoTest OP725 Benchtop Optical Switch
OptoTest OP750 Multichannel Source OptoTest OP750 Multichannel Source
OptoTest OP715 Benchtop Stabilized Light Source OptoTest OP715 Benchtop Stabilized Light Source
OptoTest OP250 Stabilized Light Source OptoTest OP250 Stabilized Light Source
OptoTest OP740 High Speed Multichannel Optical Power Meter OptoTest OP740 High Speed Multichannel Optical Power Meter
APEX AP208x High-Resolution Optical Spectrum Analyser (OSA) APEX AP208x High-Resolution Optical Spectrum Analyser (OSA)
OptoTest OPL-LOG Software OptoTest OPL-LOG Software
OptoTest OPL-MAX OptoTest OPL-MAX
OptoTest OPL-PowerRT OptoTest OPL-PowerRT
OptoTest OPL-PRO OptoTest OPL-PRO
OptoTest Adapters OptoTest Adapters
OptoTest High Performance Reference MTP/MPO Cables OptoTest High Performance Reference MTP/MPO Cables
OptoTest Connector Cleaning Tools - 25.Clean and 125.Clean OptoTest Connector Cleaning Tools - 25.Clean and 125.Clean
LUNA LCA 500 Lightwave Component Analyser LUNA LCA 500 Lightwave Component Analyser
LUNA Phoenix 1400 Tunable Laser LUNA Phoenix 1400 Tunable Laser
LUNA Phoenix 1200 Tunable Laser LUNA Phoenix 1200 Tunable Laser
OptoTest OP415 Polarity Analyzer OptoTest OP415 Polarity Analyzer
Greenlee 930XC Handheld OTDR Greenlee 930XC Handheld OTDR
APEX AP201x High Resolution Optical Spectrum Analysers (PM) APEX AP201x High Resolution Optical Spectrum Analysers (PM)
APEX AP206x High Resolution Optical Spectrum Analysers (SM) APEX AP206x High Resolution Optical Spectrum Analysers (SM)
APEX AP207x High Resolution & Speed Optical Spectrum Analysers APEX AP207x High Resolution & Speed Optical Spectrum Analysers
OptoTest OP510 Optical Power Meter Module OptoTest OP510 Optical Power Meter Module
OptoTest OP712 USB Optical Power Meter OptoTest OP712 USB Optical Power Meter
OptoTest OP940 Insertion Loss and Return Loss Meter OptoTest OP940 Insertion Loss and Return Loss Meter
OptoTest OP725-OP940 Bidirectional IL/RL Test System OptoTest OP725-OP940 Bidirectional IL/RL Test System
OptoTest OP940-SW Insertion and Return Loss Meter OptoTest OP940-SW Insertion and Return Loss Meter
OptoTest OP480-OP280 MTP/MPO and Ribbon Fibre Polarity Test System OptoTest OP480-OP280 MTP/MPO and Ribbon Fibre Polarity Test System
OptoTest OP720 Optical Switch OptoTest OP720 Optical Switch
OptoTest OP850 Multichannel Insertion Loss Meter OptoTest OP850 Multichannel Insertion Loss Meter
OptoTest OP815 Insertion Loss Meter OptoTest OP815 Insertion Loss Meter
OptoTest OP815-D Dual Channel (Duplex) Insertion Loss Meter OptoTest OP815-D Dual Channel (Duplex) Insertion Loss Meter
OptoTest OP508 Optical Power Meter Module OptoTest OP508 Optical Power Meter Module
Greenlee GDLS 355 Dual Laser Source Greenlee GDLS 355 Dual Laser Source
Greenlee GRP 450-04 Optical Power Meter Greenlee GRP 450-04 Optical Power Meter
Greenlee GVIS 300 MP Indirect Viewing Aid Greenlee GVIS 300 MP Indirect Viewing Aid
Greenlee GLFI 110 Live Fibre Identifier Greenlee GLFI 110 Live Fibre Identifier
Greenlee GVF 610 Visual Fault Locator Greenlee GVF 610 Visual Fault Locator
Greenlee 570XL 850/1300nm LED Source Greenlee 570XL 850/1300nm LED Source
Greenlee GDLS 350FB Dual LED Source Greenlee GDLS 350FB Dual LED Source
Greenlee 580XL-ST 1310/1550nm Laser Source Greenlee 580XL-ST 1310/1550nm Laser Source
Greenlee 580XL-SC 1310/1550nm Laser Source Greenlee 580XL-SC 1310/1550nm Laser Source
Greenlee GDLS 350 Dual LED Source Greenlee GDLS 350 Dual LED Source
Greenlee GDLS 355FB Laser Source Greenlee GDLS 355FB Laser Source
Greenlee GRP 450-03 Optical Power Meter Greenlee GRP 450-03 Optical Power Meter
Greenlee GRP 460-03 Optical Power Meter Greenlee GRP 460-03 Optical Power Meter
Greenlee GRP 450-02 Optical Power Meter Greenlee GRP 450-02 Optical Power Meter
Greenlee GRP 455-02 Optical Power Meter Greenlee GRP 455-02 Optical Power Meter
Greenlee GRP 460-04 Optical Power Meter Greenlee GRP 460-04 Optical Power Meter
Greenlee GRP 460-02 Optical Power Meter Greenlee GRP 460-02 Optical Power Meter
Greenlee GRP 455-04 Optical Power Meter Greenlee GRP 455-04 Optical Power Meter