Home Optical T&M MTP/MPO Ribbon Testing OptoTest OP415 Polarity Analyser

OptoTest OP415 Polarity Analyser

Product Code:
OP415
Manufacturer: OptoTest Corp
Polarity Analyser designed to automatically test 24, 16, 12 or 8-way MTP/MPO ribbon cable assemblies with improved speed and efficiency

More info and finance questions

Request a Quote

Please type the letters and numbers below

The OptoTest OP415 was designed to test 24-fiber MTP®/MPO cable assemblies efficiently, and can also easily be configured for 8-fibre and 12-fibre testing. It comes pre-loaded with 12-fiber and 24-fiber polarity types A, B, and C plus the ability to create and store custom fibre mappings and channel configurations. Alternatively, the OP415 can learn polarity types from existing cables and store for future use.

  • Test polarity of 24 fibre cables in 1.5 seconds
  • Replaceable front panel cartridges for use with 16, 12, or 8 fiber MTP®/MPO configurations
  • Test for polarity types A, B, C or custom configurations:
    (1) Simple Pass/Fail of predefined polarity type
    (2) or identify cable polarity type
  • Learns polarity types from existing cables and stores your custom polarity for instant retrieval
  • Visual Fault Finder with 24 individual bright red 650nm lasers help with visual channel recognition and routing
  • Especially useful with round non-color-coded fibers; simply terminate one end and use the VFL feature to identify channels for second connector termination
  • Power level display provides valuable feedback on the quality of the termination per channel
  • Built-in memory stores results for later analysis
  • Full colour touchscreen shows fibre mapping graphically for rapid production

 

OP415
Laser Sources, Red Visible Light 24
Optical Interface Source: SM MTP APC male Receive: MM MTP APC male
Internal Fiber Source: 9/125μm Receive: 62.5/125μm
Laser Wavelength 650nm
Output Power (Typical) 1.0 mW
Power Supply +9VDC 5A
Data Interface USB 2.0
Dimensions 8.5” x 3.5” x 10”
Test Time (24f) < 1.5s
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:OptoTest OP415 Polarity Analyser
Your Rating
Photo Product SKU
OptoTest OP1021 Launch Condition Analyser OptoTest OP1021 Launch Condition Analyser - >
OptoTest OP710 Multi Channel Optical Power Meter OptoTest OP710 Multi Channel Optical Power Meter - >
LUNA OBR 4600 Reflectometer – Lab Test LUNA OBR 4600 Reflectometer – Lab Test - >
OptoTest OP831 Bi-Directional Insertion Loss Test System OptoTest OP831 Bi-Directional Insertion Loss Test System - >
APEX AP1000 Series Optical Multi Test Platform APEX AP1000 Series Optical Multi Test Platform - >
OptoTest HPR Performance Reference Cables OptoTest HPR Performance Reference Cables - >
FibrePro Polarisation Scramblers FibrePro Polarisation Scramblers - >
FibrePro In-Line Polarisation Controller (PC1100) FibrePro In-Line Polarisation Controller (PC1100) - >
FibrePro Motorised Polarisation Controller (PC1300) FibrePro Motorised Polarisation Controller (PC1300) - >
FibrePro Multi-Channel Polarisation Controller Series (PC1200) FibrePro Multi-Channel Polarisation Controller Series (PC1200) - >
FibrePro Polarisation Controller Series (PC1000) FibrePro Polarisation Controller Series (PC1000) - >
FibrePro Tunable Directional Coupler Series (TC1400) FibrePro Tunable Directional Coupler Series (TC1400) - >
OptoTest OP280 Ribbon Fibre Visual Fault Locator OptoTest OP280 Ribbon Fibre Visual Fault Locator - >
LUNA OVA 5100 Optical Vector Analyser LUNA OVA 5100 Optical Vector Analyser - >
OptoTest OP940 Insertion Loss and Return Loss Meter OptoTest OP940 Insertion Loss and Return Loss Meter - >
OptoTest OP725-OP940 Bidirectional IL/RL Test System OptoTest OP725-OP940 Bidirectional IL/RL Test System - >
OptoTest OP940-SW Insertion and Return Loss Meter OptoTest OP940-SW Insertion and Return Loss Meter - >
OptoTest OP480-OP280 MTP/MPO and Ribbon Fibre Polarity Test System OptoTest OP480-OP280 MTP/MPO and Ribbon Fibre Polarity Test System - >
OptoTest OP720 Optical Switch OptoTest OP720 Optical Switch - >
OptoTest OP850 Multichannel Insertion Loss Meter OptoTest OP850 Multichannel Insertion Loss Meter - >
OptoTest OP815 Insertion Loss Meter OptoTest OP815 Insertion Loss Meter - >
OptoTest OP815-D Dual Channel (Duplex) Insertion Loss Meter OptoTest OP815-D Dual Channel (Duplex) Insertion Loss Meter - >
OptoTest OP508 Optical Power Meter Module OptoTest OP508 Optical Power Meter Module - >
OptoTest OP510 Optical Power Meter Module OptoTest OP510 Optical Power Meter Module - >
OptoTest OP712 USB Optical Power Meter OptoTest OP712 USB Optical Power Meter - >
OptoTest OP735 Benchtop Optical Power Meter OptoTest OP735 Benchtop Optical Power Meter - >
OptoTest OP740 High Speed Multichannel Optical Power Meter OptoTest OP740 High Speed Multichannel Optical Power Meter - >
OptoTest OP250 Stabilized Light Source OptoTest OP250 Stabilized Light Source - >
OptoTest OP715 Benchtop Stabilized Light Source OptoTest OP715 Benchtop Stabilized Light Source - >
OptoTest OP750 Multichannel Source OptoTest OP750 Multichannel Source - >
OptoTest OP725 Benchtop Optical Switch OptoTest OP725 Benchtop Optical Switch - >
OptoTest OP752-MOD Modal Conditioner OptoTest OP752-MOD Modal Conditioner - >
OptoTest OPLC-KIT Launch Condition Kit OptoTest OPLC-KIT Launch Condition Kit - >
OptoTest OP710-ANX Multichannel Optical to Electrical Converter OptoTest OP710-ANX Multichannel Optical to Electrical Converter - >
OptoTest OP1100 Discontinuity Analyser OptoTest OP1100 Discontinuity Analyser - >
OptoTest OPRH Remote Head Power Meters OptoTest OPRH Remote Head Power Meters - >
OptoTest OP-SPHR Integrating Sphere OptoTest OP-SPHR Integrating Sphere - >
OptoTest OPL-CLX Software Suite OptoTest OPL-CLX Software Suite - >
OptoTest OPL-LOG Software OptoTest OPL-LOG Software - >
OptoTest OPL-MAX OptoTest OPL-MAX - >
OptoTest OPL-PowerRT OptoTest OPL-PowerRT - >
OptoTest OPL-PRO OptoTest OPL-PRO - >
OptoTest Adapters OptoTest Adapters - >
OptoTest High Performance Reference MTP/MPO Cables OptoTest High Performance Reference MTP/MPO Cables - >
OptoTest Connector Cleaning Tools - 25.Clean and 125.Clean OptoTest Connector Cleaning Tools - 25.Clean and 125.Clean - >
LUNA LCA 500 Lightwave Component Analyser LUNA LCA 500 Lightwave Component Analyser - >
LUNA Phoenix 1400 Tunable Laser LUNA Phoenix 1400 Tunable Laser - >
LUNA Phoenix 1200 Tunable Laser LUNA Phoenix 1200 Tunable Laser - >
Tempo 930XC Handheld OTDR Tempo 930XC Handheld OTDR - >
APEX AP201x High Resolution Optical Spectrum Analysers (PM) APEX AP201x High Resolution Optical Spectrum Analysers (PM) - >
APEX AP206x High Resolution Optical Spectrum Analysers (SM) APEX AP206x High Resolution Optical Spectrum Analysers (SM) - >
APEX AP207x High Resolution & Speed Optical Spectrum Analysers APEX AP207x High Resolution & Speed Optical Spectrum Analysers - >
APEX AP208x High-Resolution Optical Spectrum Analyser (OSA) APEX AP208x High-Resolution Optical Spectrum Analyser (OSA) - >
LUNA 6415 Reflectometer/Lightwave Analyser – Production Test LUNA 6415 Reflectometer/Lightwave Analyser – Production Test - >
General Photonics SLD-101S – Superluminescent Diode Light Source General Photonics SLD-101S – Superluminescent Diode Light Source - >
General Photonics OCDR-1000 – Optical Coherence Domain Reflectometer General Photonics OCDR-1000 – Optical Coherence Domain Reflectometer - >
General Photonics OCA-1000 – Optical Component Analyser General Photonics OCA-1000 – Optical Component Analyser - >
General Photonics DGD-1000 – First Order PMD Source/Emulator General Photonics DGD-1000 – First Order PMD Source/Emulator - >
General Photonics MPC-203 – High Speed Multifunction Polarisation Controller General Photonics MPC-203 – High Speed Multifunction Polarisation Controller - >
General Photonics MPC-202 – Advanced Multifunction Polarisation Controller General Photonics MPC-202 – Advanced Multifunction Polarisation Controller - >
General Photonics PDLE-101 – PDL Emulator General Photonics PDLE-101 – PDL Emulator - >
General Photonics PMD-1000 – PMD Source General Photonics PMD-1000 – PMD Source - >
General Photonics POS-203 – Polarisation Stabiliser, 3 Port General Photonics POS-203 – Polarisation Stabiliser, 3 Port - >
General Photonics POS-202 – Polarisation Stabiliser, 2 Port General Photonics POS-202 – Polarisation Stabiliser, 2 Port - >
General Photonics PSY-201 – Polarisation Synthesizer/Analyser General Photonics PSY-201 – Polarisation Synthesizer/Analyser - >
General Photonics MPC-201 – Multifunction Polarisation Controller General Photonics MPC-201 – Multifunction Polarisation Controller - >
General Photonics PCD-104 – Polarisation Scrambler General Photonics PCD-104 – Polarisation Scrambler - >
General Photonics PXA-1000 – Distributed Polarisation Crosstalk Analyser General Photonics PXA-1000 – Distributed Polarisation Crosstalk Analyser - >
General Photonics POD-201 – Polarimeter General Photonics POD-201 – Polarimeter - >
General Photonics PDL-201 – PDL/IL Multimeter General Photonics PDL-201 – PDL/IL Multimeter - >
General Photonics ERM-202 – Extinction Ratio Meter General Photonics ERM-202 – Extinction Ratio Meter - >
General Photonics DOP-201- Degree of Polarisation Meter General Photonics DOP-201- Degree of Polarisation Meter - >
General Photonics PSGA-101 – Polarisation Measurement System General Photonics PSGA-101 – Polarisation Measurement System - >
LUNA OBR 6200 Portable Reflectometers – Field Test LUNA OBR 6200 Portable Reflectometers – Field Test - >
OptoTest SMX-Manta-W+ Microscope OptoTest SMX-Manta-W+ Microscope - >
OptoTest MAX-Quantum Interferometer OptoTest MAX-Quantum Interferometer - >
OptoTest MAX-QM+ Interferometer OptoTest MAX-QM+ Interferometer - >
OptoTest MAX-QS+ Interferometer OptoTest MAX-QS+ Interferometer - >
OptoTest WIZ-QS-110 Interferometer OptoTest WIZ-QS-110 Interferometer - >
OptoTest OP940-CSW Compact Multichannel IL/RL Meter OptoTest OP940-CSW Compact Multichannel IL/RL Meter - >
OptoTest OP925 Continuous Wave IL/RL Meter OptoTest OP925 Continuous Wave IL/RL Meter - >
Tempo Communications FTK-PP Pro Plus Fibre Tool Kit Tempo Communications FTK-PP Pro Plus Fibre Tool Kit - >
Tempo Communications FTK-B Basic Fibre Tool Kit Tempo Communications FTK-B Basic Fibre Tool Kit - >
Tempo Communications FTK-P Pro Fibre Tool Kit Tempo Communications FTK-P Pro Fibre Tool Kit - >
Tempo Communications FTK-T Termination Fibre Tool Kit Tempo Communications FTK-T Termination Fibre Tool Kit - >
OP960 Series Optical Return Loss Meter & Insertion Loss Meters OP960 Series Optical Return Loss Meter & Insertion Loss Meters - >
OptoTest Manta HM Microscope OptoTest Manta HM Microscope - >