Home Optical T&M Return Loss OptoTest OP725-OP940 Bidirectional IL/RL Test System

OptoTest OP725-OP940 Bidirectional IL/RL Test System

Product Code:
OP725-OP940
Manufacturer: OptoTest Corp
OptoTest OP725-OP940 Bidirectional Insertion Loss and Return Loss Test System

More info and finance questions

Request a Quote

Please type the letters and numbers below

The OptoTest OP725 is an optical switch for single mode or multimode applications available in a slim-line, half-rack enclosure. This optical switch is USB powered and incorporates the latest technology in high-speed switching.  With high repeatability and low loss, the OP725 is ideally suited for bidirectional testing.

Paired with our OP940 Insertion & Return Loss Meter, operators can make quick work of measuring both ends of cables in a truly bidirectional manner.

The OP725 can be connected to the OP940 via USB to allow control of bidirectional switching via the OP940’s front panel controls or in OPL-PRO software.

It can also be used in more complex, multi-instrument configurations with other OptoTest instruments (for example, an OP710) and OPL-MAX / OPL-LOG software.

Features:

  • Fully automated, concurrent dual wavelength IL and RL measurements with no mandrel wrapping

  • Bidirectional operation; measuring total insertion loss and individual return loss

  • External power meter for uni-directional operation

  • On-board, InGaAs optical power meter features measurement range reaching -65dBm

  • Available in multimode and single mode

  • Quad-wavelength (FTTX) single mode model also available upon request

  • Controlled launch condition (underfill, fully filled, overfill) available for multimode fiber

  • Wide dynamic range on return loss measurements:
    10dB to 80dB for single mode
    10dB to 58dB for multimode

  • Can be controlled remotely via USB using OPL series software or OptoTest DLLs

  • Integrated temperature monitoring

  • Convenient benchtop size (19-inch rackmount frame available upon request)

Single Mode FTTX Multimode
Source Wavelength 1310nm, 1550nm 1310nm, 1550nm, 1490nm, 1625nm 850nm, 1300nm
Calibrated Return Loss
Measurement Range
-10dB to -80dB -10dB to -80dB -10dB to -58dB
Return Loss Linearity ±1dB (-12dB to -72dB) ±1dB (-12dB to -72dB) ±1dB (-10dB to -45dB)
Distance Range 100 meters (standard)/ 2500 meters
(Rep Rate adjusted)
100 meters (standard)/ 2500 meters
(Rep Rate adjusted)
100 meters (standard)/ 2500 meters
(Rep Rate adjusted)
OPM Linearity ±0.05dB (+3dBm to -65dBm at 1490nm)
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:OptoTest OP725-OP940 Bidirectional IL/RL Test System
Your Rating
Photo Product SKU
OptoTest OP1021 Launch Condition Analyser OptoTest OP1021 Launch Condition Analyser - >
OptoTest OP710 Multi Channel Optical Power Meter OptoTest OP710 Multi Channel Optical Power Meter - >
LUNA OBR 4600 Reflectometer – Lab Test LUNA OBR 4600 Reflectometer – Lab Test - >
OptoTest OP831 Bi-Directional Insertion Loss Test System OptoTest OP831 Bi-Directional Insertion Loss Test System - >
APEX AP1000 Series Optical Multi Test Platform APEX AP1000 Series Optical Multi Test Platform - >
LUNA OVA 5000 Optical Vector Analyser LUNA OVA 5000 Optical Vector Analyser - >
OptoTest HPR Performance Reference Cables OptoTest HPR Performance Reference Cables - >
FibrePro Polarisation Scramblers FibrePro Polarisation Scramblers - >
FibrePro In-Line Polarisation Controller (PC1100) FibrePro In-Line Polarisation Controller (PC1100) - >
FibrePro Motorised Polarisation Controller (PC1300) FibrePro Motorised Polarisation Controller (PC1300) - >
FibrePro Multi-Channel Polarisation Controller Series (PC1200) FibrePro Multi-Channel Polarisation Controller Series (PC1200) - >
FibrePro Polarisation Controller Series (PC1000) FibrePro Polarisation Controller Series (PC1000) - >
FibrePro Tunable Directional Coupler Series (TC1400) FibrePro Tunable Directional Coupler Series (TC1400) - >
OptoTest OP280 Ribbon Fibre Visual Fault Locator OptoTest OP280 Ribbon Fibre Visual Fault Locator - >
OptoTest OP940 Insertion Loss and Return Loss Meter OptoTest OP940 Insertion Loss and Return Loss Meter - >
OptoTest OP940-SW Insertion and Return Loss Meter OptoTest OP940-SW Insertion and Return Loss Meter - >
OptoTest OP480-OP280 MTP/MPO and Ribbon Fibre Polarity Test System OptoTest OP480-OP280 MTP/MPO and Ribbon Fibre Polarity Test System - >
OptoTest OP720 Optical Switch OptoTest OP720 Optical Switch - >
OptoTest OP850 Multichannel Insertion Loss Meter OptoTest OP850 Multichannel Insertion Loss Meter - >
OptoTest OP815 Insertion Loss Meter OptoTest OP815 Insertion Loss Meter - >
OptoTest OP815-D Dual Channel (Duplex) Insertion Loss Meter OptoTest OP815-D Dual Channel (Duplex) Insertion Loss Meter - >
OptoTest OP508 Optical Power Meter Module OptoTest OP508 Optical Power Meter Module - >
OptoTest OP510 Optical Power Meter Module OptoTest OP510 Optical Power Meter Module - >
OptoTest OP712 USB Optical Power Meter OptoTest OP712 USB Optical Power Meter - >
OptoTest OP735 Benchtop Optical Power Meter OptoTest OP735 Benchtop Optical Power Meter - >
OptoTest OP740 High Speed Multichannel Optical Power Meter OptoTest OP740 High Speed Multichannel Optical Power Meter - >
OptoTest OP250 Stabilized Light Source OptoTest OP250 Stabilized Light Source - >
OptoTest OP715 Benchtop Stabilized Light Source OptoTest OP715 Benchtop Stabilized Light Source - >
OptoTest OP750 Multichannel Source OptoTest OP750 Multichannel Source - >
OptoTest OP725 Benchtop Optical Switch OptoTest OP725 Benchtop Optical Switch - >
OptoTest OP752-MOD Modal Conditioner OptoTest OP752-MOD Modal Conditioner - >
OptoTest OPLC-KIT Launch Condition Kit OptoTest OPLC-KIT Launch Condition Kit - >
OptoTest OP710-ANX Multichannel Optical to Electrical Converter OptoTest OP710-ANX Multichannel Optical to Electrical Converter - >
OptoTest OP1100 Discontinuity Analyzer OptoTest OP1100 Discontinuity Analyzer - >
OptoTest OPRH Remote Head Power Meters OptoTest OPRH Remote Head Power Meters - >
OptoTest OP-SPHR Integrating Sphere OptoTest OP-SPHR Integrating Sphere - >
OptoTest OPL-CLX Software Suite OptoTest OPL-CLX Software Suite - >
OptoTest OPL-LOG Software OptoTest OPL-LOG Software - >
OptoTest OPL-MAX OptoTest OPL-MAX - >
OptoTest OPL-PowerRT OptoTest OPL-PowerRT - >
OptoTest OPL-PRO OptoTest OPL-PRO - >
OptoTest Adapters OptoTest Adapters - >
OptoTest High Performance Reference MTP/MPO Cables OptoTest High Performance Reference MTP/MPO Cables - >
OptoTest Connector Cleaning Tools - 25.Clean and 125.Clean OptoTest Connector Cleaning Tools - 25.Clean and 125.Clean - >
LUNA LCA 500 Lightwave Component Analyser LUNA LCA 500 Lightwave Component Analyser - >
LUNA Phoenix 1400 Tunable Laser LUNA Phoenix 1400 Tunable Laser - >
LUNA Phoenix 1200 Tunable Laser LUNA Phoenix 1200 Tunable Laser - >
OptoTest OP415 Polarity Analyzer OptoTest OP415 Polarity Analyzer - >
Tempo 930XC Handheld OTDR Tempo 930XC Handheld OTDR - >
APEX AP201x High Resolution Optical Spectrum Analysers (PM) APEX AP201x High Resolution Optical Spectrum Analysers (PM) - >
APEX AP206x High Resolution Optical Spectrum Analysers (SM) APEX AP206x High Resolution Optical Spectrum Analysers (SM) - >
APEX AP207x High Resolution & Speed Optical Spectrum Analysers APEX AP207x High Resolution & Speed Optical Spectrum Analysers - >
APEX AP208x High-Resolution Optical Spectrum Analyser (OSA) APEX AP208x High-Resolution Optical Spectrum Analyser (OSA) - >
LUNA 6415 Reflectometer/Lightwave Analyser – Production Test LUNA 6415 Reflectometer/Lightwave Analyser – Production Test - >
General Photonics SLD-101S – Superluminescent Diode Light Source General Photonics SLD-101S – Superluminescent Diode Light Source - >
General Photonics OCDR-1000 – Optical Coherence Domain Reflectometer General Photonics OCDR-1000 – Optical Coherence Domain Reflectometer - >
General Photonics OCA-1000 – Optical Component Analyser General Photonics OCA-1000 – Optical Component Analyser - >
General Photonics DGD-1000 – First Order PMD Source/Emulator General Photonics DGD-1000 – First Order PMD Source/Emulator - >
General Photonics MPC-203 – High Speed Multifunction Polarisation Controller General Photonics MPC-203 – High Speed Multifunction Polarisation Controller - >
General Photonics MPC-202 – Advanced Multifunction Polarisation Controller General Photonics MPC-202 – Advanced Multifunction Polarisation Controller - >
General Photonics PDLE-101 – PDL Emulator General Photonics PDLE-101 – PDL Emulator - >
General Photonics PMD-1000 – PMD Source General Photonics PMD-1000 – PMD Source - >
General Photonics POS-203 – Polarisation Stabiliser, 3 Port General Photonics POS-203 – Polarisation Stabiliser, 3 Port - >
General Photonics POS-202 – Polarisation Stabiliser, 2 Port General Photonics POS-202 – Polarisation Stabiliser, 2 Port - >
General Photonics PSY-201 – Polarisation Synthesizer/Analyser General Photonics PSY-201 – Polarisation Synthesizer/Analyser - >
General Photonics MPC-201 – Multifunction Polarisation Controller General Photonics MPC-201 – Multifunction Polarisation Controller - >
General Photonics PCD-104 – Polarisation Scrambler General Photonics PCD-104 – Polarisation Scrambler - >
General Photonics PXA-1000 – Distributed Polarisation Crosstalk Analyser General Photonics PXA-1000 – Distributed Polarisation Crosstalk Analyser - >
General Photonics POD-201 – Polarimeter General Photonics POD-201 – Polarimeter - >
General Photonics PDL-201 – PDL/IL Multimeter General Photonics PDL-201 – PDL/IL Multimeter - >
General Photonics ERM-202 – Extinction Ratio Meter General Photonics ERM-202 – Extinction Ratio Meter - >
General Photonics DOP-201- Degree of Polarisation Meter General Photonics DOP-201- Degree of Polarisation Meter - >
General Photonics PSGA-101 – Polarisation Measurement System General Photonics PSGA-101 – Polarisation Measurement System - >
LUNA OBR 6200 Portable Reflectometers – Field Test LUNA OBR 6200 Portable Reflectometers – Field Test - >
OptoTest SMX-Manta-W+ Microscope OptoTest SMX-Manta-W+ Microscope - >
OptoTest MAX-Quantum Interferometer OptoTest MAX-Quantum Interferometer - >
OptoTest MAX-QM+ Interferometer OptoTest MAX-QM+ Interferometer - >
OptoTest MAX-QS+ Interferometer OptoTest MAX-QS+ Interferometer - >
OptoTest WIZ-QS-110 Interferometer OptoTest WIZ-QS-110 Interferometer - >
OptoTest OP940-CSW Compact Multichannel IL/RL Meter OptoTest OP940-CSW Compact Multichannel IL/RL Meter - >
OptoTest OP925 Continuous Wave IL/RL Meter OptoTest OP925 Continuous Wave IL/RL Meter - >
Tempo Communications FTK-PP Pro Plus Fibre Tool Kit Tempo Communications FTK-PP Pro Plus Fibre Tool Kit - >
Tempo Communications FTK-B Basic Fibre Tool Kit Tempo Communications FTK-B Basic Fibre Tool Kit - >
Tempo Communications FTK-P Pro Fibre Tool Kit Tempo Communications FTK-P Pro Fibre Tool Kit - >
Tempo Communications FTK-T Termination Fibre Tool Kit Tempo Communications FTK-T Termination Fibre Tool Kit - >