Home Narrow Linewidth Lasers RIO ORION Narrow Linewidth Benchtop Laser Source

RIO ORION Narrow Linewidth Benchtop Laser Source

Product Code:
ORION1550LS
Manufacturer: Luna Technologies

A compact and turn-key benchtop laser source based on the industry-proven ORION™ laser module.

RIO’s ORION™ Laser Source is based on the proven performance of RIO’s ORION™ product series. The ORION laser source is designed with the customer’s need in mind: user-friendly, highly integrated and turn-key operation.

More info and finance questions

Request a Quote

Please type the letters and numbers below

In addition to unrivaled reliability and performance, the ORION laser-based system provides exceptional value and ease-of-use with up to 20mW output power, very low RIN, ultra low phase noise and narrow linewidth, excellent wavelength stability and fast frequency tuning.

This solution is positioned for reducing the development cycle time and allow for simple integration into R&D lab environments and advanced fiber optic sensing systems. External monitoring and control can be achieved via a Graphical User Interface (GUI) and a USB connection.

The ORION laser source is ideally position as the best ease-of-use system for a multiple of lab-orientated applications where absolute accuracy, stability, lifetime reliability and high resolution are vital, such as remote sensing, distributed temperature, strain, or acoustic fiber optic monitoring, LIDAR and other precision metrology applications.

Key Features of the ORION Laser Source:

  • Single longitudinal mode
  • Ultra low phase noise and RIN
  • Low sensitivity to vibration and acoustic noise
  • Narrow linewidth (< 1 kHz), long coherence length
  • 1530 nm-1565 nm, ITU-T DWDM wavelength or custom
  • Guaranteed mode hop free operation over life and temperature
  • Wavelength tunability
  • Unrivaled wavelength stability over life & temperature
  • Excellent SMSR
  • SMF or PMF connector options
  • CW, modulated and pulsed operations
  • 15 – 50°C operating case temperature
  • Telcordia GR-468 Qualified
  • RoHS Compliant

Applications:

  • Acoustic and seismic sensing
  • Defense and security
  • Oil & Gas – exploration and production
  • LIDAR and remote sensing
  • Interferometric fiber optic sensing
  • Metrology
  • RF and microwave photonics
  • Coherent communication
Parameter Value Unit
Output power 10 ∼ 30 mW
Centre wavelength (ITU grid & custom) 1530 ∼ 1565 nm
Thermal wavelength tuning range ≥30 pm
Relative intensity noise ≥500 kHz shot noise limited dB/Hz
Polarization extinction ratio (PMF option) ≥20 dB
Frequency modulation bandwidth (HF option) DC ∼ 200 MHz
Frequency modulation range, at 10 kHz (LF&HF option) ≥200 MHz
Operating temperature range 0 ∼ +70 °C
Optical isolation ≥40 dB

 

Parameter

Grade 1 Grade 3 Grade 4 Grade 5 Unit
Spectral line width (Lorentizan) ≤15 ≤5 ≤2 ≤1 kHz
Phase noise typical @ 200 Hz 22 8 4 2 µrad/rt-Hz 1 m OPD

We have no downloads available for this product.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:RIO ORION Narrow Linewidth Benchtop Laser Source
Your Rating
Photo Product SKU
 RIO PLANEX 1550nm Narrow Linewidth Laser Diode RIO PLANEX 1550nm Narrow Linewidth Laser Diode - >
 RIO PLANEX 1064nm Narrow Linewidth Laser Diode RIO PLANEX 1064nm Narrow Linewidth Laser Diode - >
RIO ORION 1550 nm Narrow Linewidth Laser Module RIO ORION 1550 nm Narrow Linewidth Laser Module - >
RIO ORION 1064 nm Narrow Linewidth Laser Module RIO ORION 1064 nm Narrow Linewidth Laser Module - >