Reflectometers

Reflectometers

Reflectometers

Luna’s Optical Backscatter Reflectometers (OBR) are the leading zero dead zone ultra-high-resolution test solution. With up to 10micron spatial resolution they provide an unprecedented view of devices and networks. We also have a conventional handheld OTDR.
⤑ Read More

Hide Sidebar List Grid
Set Descending Direction

7 Items

  • General Photonics OCDR-1000 – Optical Coherence Domain Reflectometer

    • Dynamic Range: over 80 dB
    • Scan range: 600 mm (400 mm in fiber)
    • Spatial Resolution: down to 10 μm
    • Compact & Lightweight
    • Built-In Light Source
    • Performs functions of discontinued Agilent 8504B Reflectometer- and more!
  • LUNA 6415 Reflectometer/Lightwave Analyser – Production Test

    The Luna 6415 is a fast and simple-to-use analyser for passive optical components and modules. The Luna 6415 measures and analyses the Insertion Loss (IL) and Return Loss (RL) distribution, as well as length, working in either reflection or transmission.

    • 20 μm sampling resolution
    • 20 m measurement range
    • 6 Hz scan/acquisition rate
    • 1.5pm wavelength accuracy
  • LUNA Mode Conditioners

    Mode conditioner cables allowing analysis of multimode fibre optic networks with LUNA OBR’s. Either 62.5µm (OM1) or 50µm (OM2/3/4) fibre with a choice of FC/PC, SC/PC, LC/PC or ST/PC connector.

  • LUNA OBR 4600 Reflectometer – Lab Test

    The LUNA OBR 4600 is the industrys only ultra-high resolution OTDR with Raleigh backscatter-level sensitivity (better than -130 dB) designed for precision analysis of fiber optic components optical modules and optical sub-assemblies.

    • Easily locate, identify and troubleshoot macro-bends, splices, connectors and breaks
    • Locate Insertion Loss points at every point in the network or assembly – eliminate cut-back
    • Look inside components to evaluate each interface for RL and IL
    • Measure 30 m with 10 μm resolution in less than 7 seconds
    • Continuously measure a 1 m segment at up to 3 Hz
    • Test and troubleshoot short-run networks (< 2 km)
    • Automate pass/fail verification of fiber assemblies
    • Monitor distributed temperature and strain profiles along network or inside a component or module
  • LUNA OBR 6200 Portable Reflectometers – Field Test

    Luna Technologies' newly launched OBR 6200 Series Optical Backscatter Reflectometers are the industry's highest resolution portable reflectometers for field maintenance applications. With backscatter level sensitivity, a ruggedised integrated design and touchscreen, they are ideal for testing fibre optic networks deployed in aerospace, naval, land, data-centre and industrial applications.

    • 100 metres range
    • No dead-zone
    • 80 micron spatial resolution in fibre
    • Dual channel system has IP65 rating

     

  • SUPERSEDED – LUNA OBR 5T-50 Reflectometer

    This system has been replaced by the new LUNA 6415 Lightwave Analyser with improved specifications, improved user interface and much smaller system size. 

    Benchtop Optical Backscatter Reflectometer OBR 5T-50:

    Industry-leading combination of measurement speed,range and accuracy
    10 Hz acquisition speed
    8.5 metre measurement range
    20 micron spatial resolution
    0.015% length measurement accuracy
    Streamlined Graphical User Interface + Software Development Kit included
    Optimise throughput with customised interface
    Automatically locates reflective events and yields RL, IL and event location

  • Tempo 930XC Handheld OTDR

    £2,810.32 £3,372.38
    Handheld Fibre OTDR for field use, available in MM (850 & 1300nm) and SM (1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm) versions.
Hide Sidebar List Grid
Set Descending Direction

7 Items