Luna Technologies

We are innovators, engineers, researchers and developers of technology; driving breakthroughs in fields as diverse as healthcare, telecommunications, energy, and defense. Our innovation begins with excellence in research and develops into technologies that can be effectively commercialized. With more than 100 patents, our technologists push innovation to the edge of imagination and are recognized as leaders in transforming science into solutions. Among our innovations:

List Grid
  • LUNA OVA 5000 Optical Vector Analyser

    • Single measurement, all-parameter analysis of devices up to 150m in length
    • Full C and L band characterisation in under 3 seconds
    • High resolution C and L band or O band capability
    • Complete polarisation response
    • Real-time measurements
    • User-friendly interface
  • LUNA OBR 4600 Reflectometer – Lab Test

    The LUNA OBR 4600 is the industrys only ultra-high resolution OTDR with Raleigh backscatter-level sensitivity (better than -130 dB) designed for precision analysis of fiber optic components optical modules and optical sub-assemblies.

    • Easily locate, identify and troubleshoot macro-bends, splices, connectors and breaks
    • Locate Insertion Loss points at every point in the network or assembly – eliminate cut-back
    • Look inside components to evaluate each interface for RL and IL
    • Measure 30 m with 10 μm resolution in less than 7 seconds
    • Continuously measure a 1 m segment at up to 3 Hz
    • Test and troubleshoot short-run networks (< 2 km)
    • Automate pass/fail verification of fiber assemblies
    • Monitor distributed temperature and strain profiles along network or inside a component or module
  • LUNA LCA 500 Lightwave Component Analyser

    • Production test and QC measurements of IL, RL, PDL and Min/Max (TE & TM) IL/RL in a quick single scan.
    • 1.6pm resolution and 80dB Dynamic range
    • Built-in Tuneable Laser Source
  • LUNA Phoenix 1400 Tunable Laser

    • Fully integrated Benchtop System
    • C-Band 1515nm to 1565nm
    • Built-in wavemeter
    • 2 optical receiver ports
  • LUNA Phoenix 1200 Tunable Laser

    • OEM-Style Module
    • C-Band 1515nm to 1565nm
    • Built-in wavemeter
    • 2 optical receiver ports
  • LUNA OBR 6200 Portable Reflectometers – Field Test

    Luna Technologies' newly launched OBR 6200 Series Optical Backscatter Reflectometers are the industry's highest resolution portable reflectometers for field maintenance applications. With backscatter level sensitivity, a ruggedised integrated design and touchscreen, they are ideal for testing fibre optic networks deployed in aerospace, naval, land, data-centre and industrial applications.

    • 100 metres range
    • No dead-zone
    • 80 micron spatial resolution in fibre
    • Dual channel system has IP65 rating

     

  • LUNA 6415 Reflectometer/Lightwave Analyser – Production Test

    The Luna 6415 is a fast and simple-to-use analyser for passive optical components and modules. The Luna 6415 measures and analyses the Insertion Loss (IL) and Return Loss (RL) distribution, as well as length, working in either reflection or transmission.

    • 20 μm sampling resolution
    • 20 m measurement range
    • 6 Hz scan/acquisition rate
    • 1.5pm wavelength accuracy
  • LUNA Mode Conditioners

    Mode conditioner cables allowing analysis of multimode fibre optic networks with LUNA OBR’s. Either 62.5µm (OM1) or 50µm (OM2/3/4) fibre with a choice of FC/PC, SC/PC, LC/PC or ST/PC connector.

  • SUPERSEDED – LUNA OBR 5T-50 Reflectometer

    This system has been replaced by the new LUNA 6415 Lightwave Analyser with improved specifications, improved user interface and much smaller system size. 

    Benchtop Optical Backscatter Reflectometer OBR 5T-50:

    Industry-leading combination of measurement speed,range and accuracy
    10 Hz acquisition speed
    8.5 metre measurement range
    20 micron spatial resolution
    0.015% length measurement accuracy
    Streamlined Graphical User Interface + Software Development Kit included
    Optimise throughput with customised interface
    Automatically locates reflective events and yields RL, IL and event location