Knowledge Base

Welcome to the Lambda Knowledge Base

  1. VSP P1 Nanostructured Material Printer – the ultimate tool for material development

    When connected to the output of the VSP-G1, the VSP-P1 enables you to print inorganic nanostructured materials with novel properties. The material is built-up of sub 20nm pure particles, and can be printed in patterns locally on any type of substrate. The ability to locally deposit nanoporous thin films with a high surface-to-volume ratio in an additive manner greatly simplifies the manufacturing...
    To speak with a Sales & Applications Engineer please call 01582 764334 or click here to email.
  2. Generating and Depositing nanoparticles with a push of a button

    Spark ablation technology is a physics-based process, generating pure particles in a very controlled setting, without the use of chemicals. The spark ablation process used inside the VSP-G1 Nanoparticle Generator (VSP-G1) is a purely physical process that only requires electricity, a carrier gas and electrode material to produce clean nanoparticles. No additional chemicals are required for the production or to...
    To speak with a Sales & Applications Engineer please call 01582 764334 or click here to email.
  3. Enhancing SERS Through Nanostructured Materials

    Surface-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (SERS) is a highly-sensitive detection technique which can contribute greatly to the development of chemical and biological sensing applications in many different fields. Those fields include among others, food analysis, medical diagnosis, forensics, environmental monitoring, and even fine art preservation. Due to Localized Surface Plasmon Resonance (LSPR), SERS substrates provide orders of magnitude electromagnetic enhancement in Raman...
    To speak with a Sales & Applications Engineer please call 01582 764334 or click here to email.
  4. Particle analysis with the Phenom ParticleX AM Desktop SEM

    A multiscale desktop SEM solution for additive manufacturing Timely and accurate quality control is a prerequisite for modern additive manufacturing, as excessive or unknown variation in the metal feed powder can lead to non-uniform layering, increased defects, poor surface finish and even catastrophic failures. The Phenom ParticleX AM Desktop SEM is a versatile solution for high-quality analysis, giving you the...
    To speak with a Sales & Applications Engineer please call 01582 764334 or click here to email.
  5. OptoTest Releases Continuous Wave Return Loss & Insertion Loss Meter

    OptoTest unveils its new solution for Insertion Loss (IL) and Return Loss (RL) testing, the OP925. As the most cost-effective IL and RL solution in the product line, the OP925 is built to measure IL, RL, and optical power for single mode or multimode patch cords with the level of ease and accuracy that OptoTest is known for.In a deviation from...
    To speak with a Sales & Applications Engineer please call 01582 764334 or click here to email.
  6. OptoTest Releases a Compact Insertion Loss & Return Loss Test System

    OptoTest is proud to announce the latest advancement in MPO/MTP® testing, the OP940-CSW. This compact insertion loss (IL) and return loss (RL) test system features the industry-leading speed and accuracy of the switched OP940 in a new form factor that improves the test process. The OP940-CSW is an internally switched IL and RL meter, available in both 12- and 24...
    To speak with a Sales & Applications Engineer please call 01582 764334 or click here to email.
  7. SAVE 15% on all High Performance Reference Cables from OptoTest

    SAVE 15% on all High Performance Reference Cables from OptoTest. For a limited time, stock up on this essential element of your test setup at a discounted rate – including 24-fiber fanout cables and non-BIMMF cables. https://www.lambdaphoto.co.uk/high-performance-reference-mtp-mpo-cables.html https://www.lambdaphoto.co.uk/optotest-hpr-performance-reference-cables.html To speak with a Sales & Applications Engineer please call 01582 764334 or click here to email. Lambda Photometrics is a leading UK Distributor of Characterisation, Measurement and...
    To speak with a Sales & Applications Engineer please call 01582 764334 or click here to email.
  8. Testing MTP®/MPO Fibre Assemblies: Setups, Troubleshooting & What to Expect

    Testing MTP®/MPO Fibre Assemblies: Setups, Troubleshooting & What to Expect
    Deployment of MTP/MPO multichannel ribbon fibre connectors in datacentre and communications applications is growing apace.  This comprehensive guide to test methods, equipment options troubleshooting, tips and maintenance practices helps you to ensure the best quality installations every time. CLICK HERE to download the full ebook. For further information, application support, demo or quotation requests  please contact us on 01582 764334 or click here to email...
    To speak with a Sales & Applications Engineer please call 01582 764334 or click here to email.
  9. Measuring Index and Thickness of Silicon Thin Films

    The Metricon Model 2010/M provides rapid and accurate measurements of thin films of silicon on cladding layers of lower index materials such as SiO2 or bulk fused silica/glasses for wavelengths at which the films are transparent (typically 1100 nm and above). Convenient 30-second measurements can be made with a single prism for sample thicknesses over the 1.4 -3.5 micron thickness...
    To speak with a Sales & Applications Engineer please call 01582 764334 or click here to email.
  10. Measuring Refractive Index of Liquids Inside Sealed Containers

    Metricon’s Model 2010/M accurately and rapidly measures refractive index of liquids inside sealed containers such as glass vials/bottles, allowing rapid and non-destructive measurement of solution concentration for quality control purposes. Matching liquids are not required between the measuring prism and the wall of the container. If a label is present, the only requirement is that there be a gap of...
    To speak with a Sales & Applications Engineer please call 01582 764334 or click here to email.

Items 21 to 30 of 248 total